This article may contain affiliate links. Learn more on our Partner Program page.
Both promise XDR, 2000 nits, and 120 Hz, but they are built completely differently. One is a tandem OLED display in a notebook, the other a 27-inch monitor with mini-LED technology. And with its stand, the monitor alone costs more than the cheapest MacBook Pro with an OLED display.
With the MacBook Pro with PROLED XDR display, Apple has brought an OLED panel to a Mac for the first time, while the Studio Display XDR has been the top model among its monitors since March. The figures in this comparison come from Apple's German data sheets for the MacBook Pro and the Studio Display XDR, as well as from Apple's technology overview of the monitor. The prices come from the German Apple Store.
Key Facts at a Glance
- The MacBook Pro uses tandem OLED, while the Studio Display XDR uses mini-LED with 2,304 dimming zones.
- Apple states a contrast ratio of 10,000,000:1 compared to 1,000,000:1.
- In terms of HDR brightness, maximum refresh rate and color space, both are on par.
- The Studio Display XDR offers 27 inches and 5K resolution, while the MacBook Pro offers higher pixel density and touch functionality.
- They complement each other rather than competing.
A direct comparison of the displays
| MacBook Pro PROLED XDR | Studio Display XDR | |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | Tandem OLED | LCD with mini-LED, 2,304 dimming zones |
| Size | 14.2 or 16.3 inches | 27 inches |
| Resolution (14.2 inches) | 3024 × 1986 | 5120 × 2880 |
| Pixel density | 254 ppi | 218 ppi |
| Contrast | 10.000.000:1 | 1.000.000:1 |
| Permanent brightness | up to 1,000 nits | up to 1,000 nits |
| Peak Brightness HDR | 2,000 nits | 2,000 nits |
| Refresh rate | 10 to 120 Hz | up to 120 Hz, Adaptive Sync |
| Color space | P3 and Adobe RGB | P3 and Adobe RGB |
| Touch | Yes | no |
| Dynamic Island | Yes | no |
| Nanotextured glass | optional | optional |
| Starting price | from 3,299 euros (14 inch) | From €3,499 with stand, from €3,099 with VESA mount adapter |
OLED vs. Mini-LED
The biggest difference lies in the technology. With OLED, each pixel is self-illuminating, while in the Studio Display XDR, the 2,304 dimming zones are located behind the LCD. This also explains the tenfold difference in contrast.
Apple is working to combat blooming in the display: According to a technology overview, a classifier analyzes images in real time to reduce blooming. Initial tests of the MacBook Pro show the OLED display as a clear improvement in contrast and black levels compared to the MacBook Pro with Mini-LED, and according to Apple's technical paper, blooming around bright elements is virtually eliminated.
Apple specifies the same values for both displays in terms of sustained brightness and HDR peak brightness. According to Apple, the Studio Display XDR reaches 2,000 nits across 40 percent of its surface area, while the 1,000 nits sustained brightness is maintained down to an ambient temperature of 25 degrees Celsius. Similarly, the MacBook Pro only maintains its 1,000 nits sustained brightness below 25 degrees Celsius, but reaches a peak of 2,000 nits outdoors in SDR mode.
Size versus sharpness
On paper, the MacBook Pro, with 254 ppi, is sharper than the Studio Display XDR with 218 ppi. However, at your desk, you typically sit further away from the 27-inch monitor, and, more importantly, it offers significantly more screen space with its 5120 × 2880 pixels.
In addition, both models feature a tilt- and height-adjustable stand. A 12 MP camera with Center Stage and desktop view, as well as six speakers, are included. However, Touch and Dynamic Island are only available on the MacBook Pro.
Both together use
For notebooks, Apple explicitly mentions single-cable operation: via the Thunderbolt 5 upstream port, the monitor charges a connected MacBook with up to 140 W. Macs with M1, M1 Pro, M1 Max, M1 Ultra, M2, or M3 are limited to 60 Hz on the monitor, whereas this limit does not apply to the MacBook Pro with M5 Pro or M5 Max.
Both offer reference modes for video, film, print, photography, and web. This is important for anyone who works on the same projects on a laptop while traveling and on a monitor in the office.
Which display is worthwhile for whom?
The Studio Display XDR is the right choice for you if you already own a compatible Mac and need more desk space. The MacBook Pro with PROLED XDR is worthwhile if you want the best picture quality on the go or if you actually use the touchscreen.
Ultimately, I see this direct comparison as a comparison of two different workstations: Someone who only wants to buy a monitor will pay more for the Studio Display XDR with stand than the cheapest MacBook Pro with OLED costs, and still won't have a computer. Someone who already owns a MacBook Pro with Mini-LED will get more screen space with the monitor, but won't see a significant improvement in contrast; that only comes with an OLED display. The Mac buying guide shows which computer is a good match.
Would you rather invest in the OLED display in the MacBook Pro or in a large monitor for your desk? Tell us about your workspace in the comments.
Frequently Asked Questions: MacBook Pro vs. Studio Display XDR
The MacBook Pro with PROLED XDR display. Apple specifies a contrast ratio of 10,000,000:1 compared to 1,000,000:1 for the Studio Display XDR.
No. Apple specifies a continuous brightness of up to 1,000 nits for both at temperatures up to 25 degrees Celsius and a peak brightness of 2,000 nits in HDR mode. In SDR mode outdoors, the MacBook Pro reaches a peak brightness of up to 2,000 nits, while the monitor reaches up to 1,000 nits.
No. Touchscreen and Dynamic Island are only available on the MacBook Pro with PROLED XDR display.
The MacBook Pro has 254 ppi, while the Studio Display XDR comes in at 218 ppi. However, the monitor offers significantly more screen area with its 5120 × 2880 pixels.
Yes. The monitor delivers up to 140 W via the Thunderbolt 5 upstream port.
Yes, that applies to the M5 Pro and M5 Max. Macs with M1, M1 Pro, M1 Max, M1 Ultra, M2, or M3, however, remain at 60 Hz.
The MacBook Pro with PROLED XDR display starts at €3,299 (14-inch) and €3,899 (16-inch), the Studio Display XDR at €3,499 with stand and €3,099 with VESA mount adapter.





